The species is long-armed, with sparse shaggy reddish-orange fur coats, the most popular of the three species of orangutans, named after its endemism to Borneo island in SE Asia. They are tree dwellers and spend maximum time in canopies, but they can also walk significant distances on the ground.
These highly intelligent great apes explore tropical and subtropical areas with arboreal traveling called Quadrumanous scrambling. Diet is varied and mainly consists of fruits, but bark, leaves, flowers, and insects are also included. They have a very low reproductive rate and can produce up to only four surviving young during their lifetime, so even a slight decrease in numbers can lead to their extinction.
July 2022: A new study has revealed that, without any preventative measures, the habitat of over 26,000 orangutans in Borneo will be destroyed by 2032, amounting to a quarter of the entire population of this critically endangered species.
Feb 2022: The Borneo Orangutan Survival Foundation (BOSF) in Indonesia announced the successful release of 13 rehabilitated orangutans back into the wild. The release was part of a wider effort to restore orangutan populations in the region.
Did you know?
- The fragmented Bornean forests now cannot support more orangutans, forcing them to remain solitary or semi-solitary. This resulted in their patchy distribution which limits their social interactions and also resulting in conflicts with humans.
- The Bornean orangutan numbers approximately 41,000 in the wild. A century ago, there were around 230,000 orangutans in the wild and were distributed throughout SE Asia.
- There is no systematic monitoring or action recovery plan for conservation. 4. They eat around 400 types of fruits, making them “gardner of the forests” (as they play very important ecological role of seed dispersal)
- They do not knuckle walk, they walk on fists.
Anything we've missed?
Help us improve this page by suggesting edits. Glory never dies!Suggest an edit
Get to know me
Terrestrial / Aquatic
Altricial / Precocial
Polygamous / Monogamous
Dimorphic (size) / Monomorphic
Active: Diurnal / Nocturnal
Social behavior: Solitary / Pack / Herd
Diet: Carnivore / Herbivore / Omnivore / Piscivorous / Insectivore
Migratory: Yes / No
Domesticated: Yes / No
Dangerous: Yes / No